Executive Update: Hydrologic Conditions in California

Executive Update

Hydrologic Conditions in California (06/30/2016)

Northern Sierra Precipitation Accumulation (1)
Rainfall & Snow Water Content (in inches)
 
Water Year Amount to Date (since Oct. 1, 2015): 57.80      
Average to Date: 48.60      
Percent of Average to Date: 119 %  
Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 50.00      
Percent of Average for the Water Year (Oct. 1 through Sep. 30) 116 %  

(1) Northern Sierra (Sacramento, Feather, Yuba, and American River Basins)


(2) April 1 is the date of normal maximum accumulation for the season.

Forecast of Regional Water Supply Indices (2)
Index Value Year Type
8 River Index for June (in 1000 AF)1,554       n/a
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 50%7.1       Below Normal
Sacramento Valley Water Year Type Index (40-30-30) @ 90%6.8       Below Normal
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 50%2.5       Dry
San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index (60-20-20) @ 75%2.4       Dry

(3) For more information see Sacramento & San Joaquin Valley Water Year Type Index forecast: Latest | Previous
    (Issued monthly from December 1 through May 1)

Key Reservoir Storage As of 06/30/2016 midnight
Reservoir River Storage
(in 1000 AF)
Avg Storage
(in 1000 AF)
%
Average
Capacity
(in 1000 AF)
%
Capacity
Flood Control (3)
Encroachment
(in 1000 AF)
Trinity Lake Trinity 1,269   2,086   61   2,448   52   ---      
Shasta Lake Sacramento 3,920   3,650   107   4,552   86   -632      
Lake Oroville Feather 2,958   2,887   102   3,538   84   -580      
New Bullards Bar Res Yuba 822   830   99   966   85   -144      
Folsom Lake American 715   810   88   977   73   -262      
New Melones Res Stanislaus 631   1,532   41   2,400   26   -1,789      
Don Pedro Res Tuolumne 1,562   1,618   97   2,030   77   -336      
Lake McClure Merced 603   732   82   1,025   59   -265      
Millerton Lake San Joaquin 452   416   109   520   87   -69      
Pine Flat Res Kings 580   691   84   1,000   58   -420      
Isabella Kern 162   313   52   568   29   -199      
San Luis Res (Offstream) 363   1,293   28   2,041   18   ---      

(4) Temporary encroachment into seasonally reserved flood storage space; requirements can vary considerably on a daily basis due to numerous variables: rainfall amounts, anticipated snowmelt, time of year, soil moisture, etc.

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 06/30/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta40.939733.718094
Eureka43.6111129.9476108
Redding37.3011123.0868108
South Lake Tahoe22.0611712.3265108
Sacramento Executive Airport16.148915.438587
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.438522.276284
San Francisco22.129517.557594
Stockton16.6012110.6677118
Yosemite36.079816.294495
Monterey21.5413614.5191134
Paso Robles7.37598.396758
Fresno14.331276.4357125
Bakersfield5.44865.298384
Death Valley1.61831.055468
Los Angeles6.35438.405743
Riverside5.17434.834042
Palm Springs2.50522.194644
San Diego7.73768.748675
Updated Information and Data
Daily Drought Information Summary
Daily Statewide Hydrologic Update(Interactive)
Weekly Update to Unimpaired Runoff Forecast (Feb - Jun)
Unimpaired Forecast Discussion (Weekly/Monthly, Dec - June)
Bulletin 120, Water Conditions in California (Monthly, Feb - May)
Comments
 
Statewide Hydrologic Conditions (As of June 30)
As of June 30, statewide hydrologic conditions were as follows: precipitation, 110 percent of average to date; runoff, 100 percent of average to date; and reservoir storage, 85 percent of average for the date.
 
Sacramento River Unimpaired Runoff
Sacramento River Region unimpaired runoff, for Water Year 2016, observed through June 30, 2016 was about 16.4 million acre-feet (MAF), which is about 97 percent of average. In comparison to Water Year 2015, the observed Sacramento River Region unimpaired runoff through June 30, 2015 was about 8.4 MAF, or about 50 percent of average.
 
Northern Sierra 8-Station Precipitation Index
On June 30, the Northern Sierra 8-Station Precipitation Index Water Year total was 57.8 inches, which is about 119 percent of the seasonal average to date and 116 percent of an average water year (50.0 inches). During June, the total precipitation for the 8-Stations was 0.9 inches, or about 90 percent of average for the month. Last year on June 30, the Water Year 2015 seasonal total for the 8-Stations was 36.0 inches, or about 74 percent of average.
 
San Joaquin 5-Station Precipitation Index
On June 30, the San Joaquin 5-Station Precipitation Index Water Year total was 40.0 inches, which is about 101 percent of the seasonal average to date and 98 percent of an average water year (40.8 inches). During June, the total precipitation for the 5-Stations was 0.3 inches, or about 50 percent of average for the month. Last year on June 30, the Water Year 2015 seasonal total for the 5-Stations was 17.7 inches, or about 45 percent of average.
 
Tulare Basin 6-Station Precipitation Index
On June 30, the Tulare Basin 6-Station Precipitation Index Water Year total was 25.7 inches, which is about 90 percent of the seasonal average to date and 88 percent of an average water year (29.3 inches). During June, the total precipitation for the 6-Stations was 0.1 inches, or about 25 percent of average for the month. Last year on June 30, the Water Year 2015 seasonal total for the 6-Stations was 12.6 inches, or about 44 percent of average.
 
Long-Range Weather Forecast
The latest National Weather Service Climate Prediction Center (CPC) long-range, 1-month precipitation outlook for July 2016, issued June 30, 2016, suggests average precipitation for all of California.
 
Next Update
Updates to the Executive Summary will generally be issued monthly (depending on conditions) through the wet months of winter and spring. Beginning about June 1, this product is updated monthly through the dry seasons of summer and fall. The next update of this product will be issued about Monday, August 15, 2016, for conditions on July 31, unless there are significant hydrologic changes.

Report name: