DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (10/20/2014)

Report generated: 10/20/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 10/19/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity573,82223351,254,8415177
Shasta LakeSacramento1,111,76024411,796,5243967
Lake OrovilleFeather1,014,73029471,585,8154574
New Bullards Bar ResYuba398,8984171523,3955493
Folsom LakeAmerican324,4923362319,8273362
New Melones ResStanislaus524,61722391,039,6524378
Don Pedro ResTuolumne756,48337571,039,8425178
Lake McClureMerced107,1501024280,8952762
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin177,7163488293,74356146
Pine Flat ResKings113,4241133156,6641646
IsabellaKern48,95892853,604931
San Luis Res(Offstream)412,6482040464,1732345

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 10/20/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra0.66350.2312
Southern Sierra0.0000.1814

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 10/20/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta1.321330.0443
Eureka0.85840.0002
Redding0.10100.0110
South Lake Tahoe0.0550.0440
Sacramento Executive Airport0.17390.0001
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)0.11130.0000
San Francisco0.0000.0000
Stockton0.0000.0000
Yosemite0.0000.0220
Monterey0.0250.0000
Paso Robles0.0000.0270
Fresno0.0000.0000
Bakersfield0.0000.0000
Death Valley0.0000.0000
Los Angeles0.0000.04110
Riverside0.0000.302500
Palm Springs0.0000.07300
San Diego0.0000.07240

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: