DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (09/25/2016)

Report generated: 09/25/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 09/24/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity986,8744058562,9772333
Shasta LakeSacramento2,852,307631041,635,2613659
Lake OrovilleFeather1,648,99247741,054,7263048
New Bullards Bar ResYuba652,22168108402,3404266
Folsom LakeAmerican314,9083256178,7711832
New Melones ResStanislaus529,9752239268,1501120
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,330,4526696644,3403247
Lake McClureMerced396,498398288,861918
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin233,02145108190,8213789
Pine Flat ResKings166,6271748119,6951235
San Luis Res(Offstream)490,2222452409,9572044
TerminusKaweah9,89557219,09910139
SuccessTule6,2728463,348425
IsabellaKern97,421175130,475516

Snowpack Water Content as of 07/06/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.0000--------
Central Sierra0.0000--------
Southern Sierra0.0000--------
Statewide0.0000--------

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 09/25/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra57.8511637.2475
Southern Sierra40.029819.0147
Tulare Basin25.778813.4746

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 09/25/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta40.979435.328194
Eureka44.0211030.7477109
Redding37.3010823.6769108
South Lake Tahoe22.2211114.0170109
Sacramento Executive Airport16.148815.458487
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.438422.776384
San Francisco22.169417.707594
Stockton16.6011910.6876118
Yosemite36.079618.504995
Monterey21.5413414.6191134
Paso Robles7.37588.456758
Fresno14.331256.6258125
Bakersfield5.44845.298284
Death Valley1.68721.054571
Los Angeles6.354311.067443
Riverside5.17427.706242
Palm Springs3.41602.644659
San Diego8.057811.2711078

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: