DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (02/06/2016)

Report generated: 02/06/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 02/05/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity716,6732941890,3143651
Shasta LakeSacramento2,457,22954792,027,3004565
Lake OrovilleFeather1,620,14346691,453,3024162
New Bullards Bar ResYuba613,93364104504,8975285
Folsom LakeAmerican584,48960114447,5944687
New Melones ResStanislaus406,3481728565,4492340
Don Pedro ResTuolumne839,9814160830,9184159
Lake McClureMerced149,411153063,819613
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin216,5014265187,0263656
Pine Flat ResKings215,9032245132,5051328
San Luis Res(Offstream)719,53235441,126,8865569
TerminusKaweah30,8871714426,71414124
SuccessTule12,0332655,475129
IsabellaKern38,11172245,016826

Snowpack Water Content as of 02/05/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra23.10116793.6018
Central Sierra21.50110744.2021
Southern Sierra16.90103653.8022
Statewide20.60110733.9021

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 02/06/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra32.9311623.7183
Southern Sierra25.711169.2542
Tulare Basin18.481206.8144

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 02/06/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta21.839221.179050
Eureka31.2113320.778877
Redding22.4511316.998665
South Lake Tahoe13.281213.893565
Sacramento Executive Airport8.918410.419948
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)17.928216.527649
San Francisco13.709714.4510258
Stockton9.491197.849867
Yosemite23.431157.813862
Monterey14.2116311.7613588
Paso Robles5.32775.968742
Fresno9.611593.405684
Bakersfield3.28983.3610151
Death Valley1.281250.797754
Los Angeles3.84505.717426
Riverside3.71612.884830
Palm Springs2.43831.073642
San Diego6.061115.309759

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: