DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (08/27/2016)

Report generated: 08/27/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 08/26/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,077,9534459706,7132939
Shasta LakeSacramento3,202,301701091,818,5154062
Lake OrovilleFeather1,902,21654811,079,9263146
New Bullards Bar ResYuba686,61171103428,2044464
Folsom LakeAmerican353,5543657203,5712133
New Melones ResStanislaus547,2902339301,0001221
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,377,1016895656,8633245
Lake McClureMerced449,968447898,7061017
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin268,06752107157,0453063
Pine Flat ResKings203,7962051127,4501332
San Luis Res(Offstream)278,7961432397,5281945
TerminusKaweah13,46475524,91113102
SuccessTule8,3651395,039123
IsabellaKern108,416194831,404614

Snowpack Water Content as of 07/06/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.0000--------
Central Sierra0.0000--------
Southern Sierra0.0000--------
Statewide0.0000--------

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 08/27/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra57.8211836.7575
Southern Sierra40.0110018.7847
Tulare Basin25.779013.3847

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 08/27/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta40.939535.098294
Eureka43.9711130.1276109
Redding37.3011023.1268108
South Lake Tahoe22.1311313.9171109
Sacramento Executive Airport16.148915.438587
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.438522.326284
San Francisco22.169517.667594
Stockton16.6012110.6878118
Yosemite36.079718.424995
Monterey21.5413514.6192134
Paso Robles7.37598.406758
Fresno14.331266.5057125
Bakersfield5.44855.298384
Death Valley1.68791.054971
Los Angeles6.35438.675943
Riverside5.17435.824842
Palm Springs2.50472.504744
San Diego7.737610.039875

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: