DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (04/28/2016)

Report generated: 04/28/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 04/27/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,491,71961741,190,5624959
Shasta LakeSacramento4,220,596931082,683,1985969
Lake OrovilleFeather3,388,312961191,793,6115163
New Bullards Bar ResYuba882,10091116588,0066177
Folsom LakeAmerican825,72485115576,0905980
New Melones ResStanislaus629,0652642495,0192033
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,360,1436791841,6664157
Lake McClureMerced470,8444678101,3801017
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin290,5375679193,0383753
Pine Flat ResKings512,5325184206,0902134
San Luis Res(Offstream)979,41748541,280,2136370
TerminusKaweah104,0055614459,8813283
SuccessTule46,03081078,970221
IsabellaKern86,016153844,875820

Snowpack Water Content as of 04/28/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra14.6067510.603
Central Sierra16.7069581.205
Southern Sierra10.3047390.301
Statewide14.3063510.804

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 04/28/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra54.5912134.0275
Southern Sierra38.5910516.0443
Tulare Basin25.249511.2342

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 04/28/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta37.389731.958386
Eureka43.1511829.8582107
Redding35.1011322.1772101
South Lake Tahoe19.751169.645697
Sacramento Executive Airport15.308915.308983
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.018822.246583
San Francisco21.979817.347793
Stockton16.2512410.5781116
Yosemite35.0010214.294292
Monterey21.2514014.2194132
Paso Robles7.37618.136758
Fresno13.961325.8555121
Bakersfield4.85804.617675
Death Valley1.33721.055656
Los Angeles6.30447.465242
Riverside4.99434.233740
Palm Springs2.48542.074543
San Diego7.29746.536671

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: