DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (09/03/2015)

Report generated: 09/03/2015 12:05
Reservoir Storage as of 09/02/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity669,1792737692,7332839
Shasta LakeSacramento1,775,84639621,325,8102946
Lake OrovilleFeather1,068,36430461,097,8833148
New Bullards Bar ResYuba420,6384465443,5294668
Folsom LakeAmerican191,6112032381,6143963
New Melones ResStanislaus292,4891221548,4762340
Don Pedro ResTuolumne650,5833245815,6304057
Lake McClureMerced94,506917155,8301528
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin159,5793168226,9654497
Pine Flat ResKings125,0791333114,5701131
San Luis Res(Offstream)416,8082048383,6781944
TerminusKaweah23,4411312420,01411106
SuccessTule4,5561245,310128
IsabellaKern31,13451553,469925

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/01/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.100
Central Sierra0.00000.203
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.100

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 09/03/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra36.837529.7160
Southern Sierra18.784719.5749
Tulare Basin13.384613.9348

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 09/03/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta35.098212.392980
Eureka30.487717.274376
Redding23.126816.314867
South Lake Tahoe13.917115.357868
Sacramento Executive Airport15.43858.934983
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)22.356213.703862
San Francisco17.667512.055175
Stockton10.68787.005176
Yosemite18.424916.734549
Monterey14.61928.375391
Paso Robles8.40674.913966
Fresno6.50574.924357
Bakersfield5.29832.413882
Death Valley1.05491.155344
Los Angeles8.67595.783958
Riverside5.82482.041747
Palm Springs2.50462.073844
San Diego10.03984.984997

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: