DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (10/24/2014)

Report generated: 10/24/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 10/23/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity560,49823351,244,3635177
Shasta LakeSacramento1,105,95124411,777,7453966
Lake OrovilleFeather1,002,21828471,562,0034473
New Bullards Bar ResYuba392,9634171517,8785493
Folsom LakeAmerican316,7323262310,3863261
New Melones ResStanislaus523,80122391,036,3334377
Don Pedro ResTuolumne755,63637571,031,2455178
Lake McClureMerced103,4521023274,7002761
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin175,8733488288,82056145
Pine Flat ResKings112,9941133157,6391646
IsabellaKern47,96282853,443931
San Luis Res(Offstream)403,2912038455,3052243

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 10/24/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra1.41610.2310
Southern Sierra0.0000.1811

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 10/24/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta2.231650.0435
Eureka2.381750.0216
Redding0.73570.0112
South Lake Tahoe0.0970.0430
Sacramento Executive Airport0.17290.0001
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)0.1190.0000
San Francisco0.0580.0000
Stockton0.0000.0000
Yosemite0.0000.0220
Monterey0.0240.0000
Paso Robles0.0000.0250
Fresno0.0000.0000
Bakersfield0.0000.0000
Death Valley0.0000.0000
Los Angeles0.0000.0490
Riverside0.0000.301760
Palm Springs0.0000.07230
San Diego0.0000.07180

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: