DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (05/24/2015)

Report generated: 05/24/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 05/23/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,050,17843501,222,6905059
Shasta LakeSacramento2,473,44954632,256,3275058
Lake OrovilleFeather1,596,96045541,775,1145060
New Bullards Bar ResYuba562,7205869654,4736880
Folsom LakeAmerican548,7135669561,1065770
New Melones ResStanislaus460,7881930817,7883454
Don Pedro ResTuolumne830,58441541,083,5925371
Lake McClureMerced120,5601218308,3563046
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin181,5423546298,4685776
Pine Flat ResKings246,0372535402,5834058
San Luis Res(Offstream)1,137,4155668886,9164353
TerminusKaweah68,210376278,6204272
SuccessTule8,87121713,768227
IsabellaKern43,66381576,7681427

Snowpack Water Content as of 05/21/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.20310.605
Central Sierra0.30211.208
Southern Sierra0.10210.402
Statewide0.20210.806

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 05/24/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra35.157528.8061
Southern Sierra17.394519.1450
Tulare Basin12.134413.5349

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 05/24/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta33.558312.053077
Eureka29.857816.884474
Redding22.516916.125065
South Lake Tahoe11.566413.157357
Sacramento Executive Airport15.37868.925083
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)22.256313.703961
San Francisco17.407511.955274
Stockton10.58786.995175
Yosemite15.234316.484640
Monterey14.44928.305390
Paso Robles8.21664.914064
Fresno6.42584.914556
Bakersfield5.17832.413980
Death Valley1.05551.025444
Los Angeles8.39585.744056
Riverside4.83411.871639
Palm Springs2.19460.921938
San Diego8.73874.904984

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: