DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (01/26/2015)

Report generated: 01/26/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 01/25/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity863,45835501,165,8184868
Shasta LakeSacramento1,980,57244651,657,9653655
Lake OrovilleFeather1,430,22540621,270,0383655
New Bullards Bar ResYuba500,9885287407,5394271
Folsom LakeAmerican447,7424689165,2091733
New Melones ResStanislaus559,97123401,046,6104374
Don Pedro ResTuolumne820,92840591,041,4115175
Lake McClureMerced65,815614220,6282246
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin184,5643557203,5963963
Pine Flat ResKings131,5141329175,2201838
IsabellaKern44,80482658,2501034
San Luis Res(Offstream)1,057,2425268626,7763140

Snowpack Water Content as of 01/26/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra4.7027161.005
Central Sierra4.3024142.3014
Southern Sierra3.9026142.0015
Statewide4.3027151.9012

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 01/26/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra23.07923.5214
Southern Sierra9.11473.0116

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 01/26/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta19.67930.97545
Eureka19.14902.421147
Redding16.55932.191248
South Lake Tahoe3.79371.411419
Sacramento Executive Airport10.411131.311456
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)16.52841.56846
San Francisco14.451161.681361
Stockton7.841131.442156
Yosemite7.74432.961620
Monterey11.761471.041373
Paso Robles5.80990.46845
Fresno3.19610.721428
Bakersfield3.311151.073751
Death Valley0.53620.323822
Los Angeles5.60860.881338
Riverside2.50460.981820
Palm Springs0.87310.17615
San Diego5.241112.194651

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: