DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (05/30/2016)

Report generated: 05/30/2016 09:05
Reservoir Storage as of 05/29/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,391,62357661,029,8964249
Shasta LakeSacramento4,174,398921072,421,8875362
Lake OrovilleFeather3,314,266941111,574,6364553
New Bullards Bar ResYuba905,27994109558,0435867
Folsom LakeAmerican829,25585102539,8715566
New Melones ResStanislaus621,7692641454,4151930
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,528,9737599827,5794153
Lake McClureMerced578,4015683127,4761218
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin353,9386888178,3943445
Pine Flat ResKings626,5296388260,0042636
San Luis Res(Offstream)700,90134431,101,8915468
TerminusKaweah146,5407912471,0113860
SuccessTule52,6409998,834217
IsabellaKern131,079234443,617815

Snowpack Water Content as of 05/27/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra2.603190.000
Central Sierra4.0035140.100
Southern Sierra2.402190.000
Statewide3.1029110.100

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 05/30/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra56.8712035.1974
Southern Sierra39.7010217.4145
Tulare Basin25.639212.1343

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 05/30/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta38.569533.558288
Eureka43.6111429.8678108
Redding36.0511022.5168104
South Lake Tahoe22.0412111.6564108
Sacramento Executive Airport16.149015.378687
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.318522.256384
San Francisco22.129517.437594
Stockton16.6012210.5877118
Yosemite35.329815.644493
Monterey21.5313714.5192134
Paso Robles7.37598.216658
Fresno14.271296.4258124
Bakersfield5.44875.298584
Death Valley1.61851.055568
Los Angeles6.35448.395843
Riverside5.17434.834142
Palm Springs2.50532.194644
San Diego7.72778.738775

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: