DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (07/24/2014)

Report generated: 07/24/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 07/23/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity913,23137461,650,2616783
Shasta LakeSacramento1,644,46836492,552,1165676
Lake OrovilleFeather1,312,76837492,262,7096485
New Bullards Bar ResYuba536,6605670678,0197088
Folsom LakeAmerican417,8534358555,5005777
New Melones ResStanislaus647,86127441,180,3004980
Don Pedro ResTuolumne926,11046591,285,4736382
Lake McClureMerced227,4102235455,1694470
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin284,1915581376,32072107
Pine Flat ResKings185,2001933221,1532240
IsabellaKern61,004112171,3751325
San Luis Res(Offstream)498,6322446340,4671732

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 07/24/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra28.975942.7388
Southern Sierra19.554926.1666

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 07/24/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta12.232926.496228
Eureka17.254430.977943
Redding16.214827.218147
South Lake Tahoe13.617115.728267
Sacramento Executive Airport8.934914.958248
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.703827.837838
San Francisco12.045116.417051
Stockton7.00519.887250
Yosemite16.734523.966544
Monterey8.335210.956952
Paso Robles4.91394.533638
Fresno4.92435.745143
Bakersfield2.41383.134937
Death Valley1.02511.839243
Los Angeles5.74396.094238
Riverside1.87164.223515
Palm Springs0.92192.424916
San Diego4.90486.556447

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: