DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (12/21/2014)

Report generated: 12/21/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 12/20/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity746,41630461,195,6194974
Shasta LakeSacramento1,644,77136591,676,7563760
Lake OrovilleFeather1,230,30035571,323,7393761
New Bullards Bar ResYuba449,5194783438,1184581
Folsom LakeAmerican390,5494083204,2422143
New Melones ResStanislaus536,92922391,046,4624376
Don Pedro ResTuolumne781,22938591,031,2455177
Lake McClureMerced74,224716236,6242352
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin181,7533572231,4834592
Pine Flat ResKings126,6971332171,6491743
IsabellaKern45,11182956,9771036
San Luis Res(Offstream)710,5953553564,3612842

Snowpack Water Content as of 12/19/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra4.6059161.1015
Central Sierra3.7043122.3029
Southern Sierra3.8058142.2033
Statewide4.0052141.9026

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 12/21/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra22.331493.3022
Southern Sierra8.75803.0127

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 12/21/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta18.791510.85743
Eureka15.691191.651339
Redding16.041532.112046
South Lake Tahoe3.29491.241816
Sacramento Executive Airport10.402071.312656
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)16.131491.481444
San Francisco14.282001.652360
Stockton7.772021.443755
Yosemite6.96682.962918
Monterey11.722881.042673
Paso Robles5.672030.461644
Fresno3.191180.722728
Bakersfield2.521641.076939
Death Valley0.531260.327622
Los Angeles4.431480.882930
Riverside2.241090.984818
Palm Springs0.81570.171214
San Diego4.791932.198846

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: