DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (08/20/2014)

Report generated: 08/20/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 08/19/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity758,21831411,468,5876079
Shasta LakeSacramento1,430,40831472,210,8204973
Lake OrovilleFeather1,143,91032471,909,8735479
New Bullards Bar ResYuba465,3714867601,7346287
Folsom LakeAmerican392,4414061465,9204873
New Melones ResStanislaus575,42924411,111,5714678
Don Pedro ResTuolumne846,40042571,175,8235879
Lake McClureMerced179,0001730386,7043866
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin243,7124790307,07259113
Pine Flat ResKings115,0701227160,5831637
IsabellaKern55,753102365,6051228
San Luis Res(Offstream)403,2912044371,1981841

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 08/20/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra29.716142.7587
Southern Sierra19.574926.1666

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 08/20/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta12.392926.516228
Eureka17.264430.997843
Redding16.314827.218047
South Lake Tahoe14.647516.208372
Sacramento Executive Airport8.934914.958248
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.703827.847838
San Francisco12.055116.457051
Stockton7.00519.887250
Yosemite16.734523.966444
Monterey8.375311.036952
Paso Robles4.91394.533638
Fresno4.92435.745143
Bakersfield2.41383.134937
Death Valley1.15551.909149
Los Angeles5.78396.134239
Riverside1.92164.243515
Palm Springs2.07392.534836
San Diego4.97496.566448

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: