DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (07/29/2014)

Report generated: 07/29/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 07/28/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity883,12036451,613,1656682
Shasta LakeSacramento1,600,12235492,474,6355476
Lake OrovilleFeather1,268,65336492,183,8596284
New Bullards Bar ResYuba522,4285469662,0496987
Folsom LakeAmerican410,8054259536,3835576
New Melones ResStanislaus633,10826431,168,3354879
Don Pedro ResTuolumne909,62045591,266,4006281
Lake McClureMerced217,7502134441,4574369
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin279,1245483369,31671110
Pine Flat ResKings155,0301629201,1102038
IsabellaKern59,514102170,5851225
San Luis Res(Offstream)470,9612346327,9001632

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 07/29/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra28.975942.7488
Southern Sierra19.554926.1666

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 07/29/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta12.232926.516228
Eureka17.254430.977943
Redding16.214827.218147
South Lake Tahoe13.617116.208467
Sacramento Executive Airport8.934914.958248
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.703827.837838
San Francisco12.045116.417051
Stockton7.00519.887250
Yosemite16.734523.966544
Monterey8.335210.956952
Paso Robles4.91394.533638
Fresno4.92435.745143
Bakersfield2.41383.134937
Death Valley1.02511.839143
Los Angeles5.74396.134238
Riverside1.87164.223515
Palm Springs1.19242.535121
San Diego4.90486.566547

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: