DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (10/31/2014)

Report generated: 10/31/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 10/30/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity562,56423351,224,5455077
Shasta LakeSacramento1,110,12824411,749,5123865
Lake OrovilleFeather959,66227451,534,2374372
New Bullards Bar ResYuba389,9774072506,4135293
Folsom LakeAmerican305,3933161294,3323059
New Melones ResStanislaus514,09621381,025,4544277
Don Pedro ResTuolumne756,48337581,024,2485078
Lake McClureMerced90,902920258,8502558
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin174,0143389279,77754143
Pine Flat ResKings112,6591133159,1971646
IsabellaKern45,58582852,963932
San Luis Res(Offstream)393,7981937432,6352140

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 10/31/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra2.74910.7224
Southern Sierra0.0630.8844

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 10/31/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta3.641690.63298
Eureka3.541680.0429
Redding1.81910.0115
South Lake Tahoe0.36210.41242
Sacramento Executive Airport0.29320.0002
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)0.26140.0001
San Francisco0.24230.0001
Stockton0.0560.0000
Yosemite0.0000.57300
Monterey0.20230.42481
Paso Robles0.0000.0230
Fresno0.0000.0350
Bakersfield0.0000.03110
Death Valley0.0000.0000
Los Angeles0.0000.06100
Riverside0.0000.311190
Palm Springs0.0000.07170
San Diego0.0000.25460

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: