DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (07/31/2015)

Report generated: 07/31/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 07/30/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity828,7933442871,3493644
Shasta LakeSacramento1,994,79644611,581,7893549
Lake OrovilleFeather1,168,26233451,258,1453649
New Bullards Bar ResYuba463,9224862515,8705369
Folsom LakeAmerican289,5753042406,8154259
New Melones ResStanislaus345,4741424628,0422643
Don Pedro ResTuolumne694,8423445901,8004458
Lake McClureMerced110,1051117213,8102134
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin178,1863454277,0715384
Pine Flat ResKings158,3061631143,8301428
San Luis Res(Offstream)529,5992653460,4512346
TerminusKaweah29,976165626,9931551
SuccessTule6,27611810,780231
IsabellaKern32,96861259,1091021

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/01/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.100
Central Sierra0.00000.203
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.100

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 07/31/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra36.737529.0760
Southern Sierra18.784719.5649
Tulare Basin13.354713.7448

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 07/31/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta35.098212.232980
Eureka30.097617.254475
Redding23.126816.214867
South Lake Tahoe13.817213.667168
Sacramento Executive Airport15.43858.934983
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)22.326213.703862
San Francisco17.647512.045175
Stockton10.67787.005176
Yosemite18.405016.734548
Monterey14.57928.335290
Paso Robles8.40674.913966
Fresno6.50574.924357
Bakersfield5.29832.413882
Death Valley1.05521.025044
Los Angeles8.67595.743958
Riverside5.81481.871547
Palm Springs2.50501.192444
San Diego10.02994.904897

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: