DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (12/06/2016)

Report generated: 12/06/2016 13:07
Reservoir Storage as of 12/05/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,111,3374570472,6681930
Shasta LakeSacramento2,923,311641071,320,0622948
Lake OrovilleFeather1,468,4624268916,3862643
New Bullards Bar ResYuba670,54269126340,8153564
Folsom LakeAmerican462,0564798136,5611429
New Melones ResStanislaus534,5882239268,6971120
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,363,96167103650,5833249
Lake McClureMerced386,773388664,897614
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin311,78060137162,3623171
Pine Flat ResKings213,1862157133,5401335
San Luis Res(Offstream)951,4234776379,8551930
TerminusKaweah13,34879922,00712163
SuccessTule4,8956494,101541
IsabellaKern88,109165630,387519

Snowpack Water Content as of 12/06/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra3.9073143.7067
Central Sierra2.604593.6060
Southern Sierra2.305492.7060
Statewide2.9052103.4063

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 12/06/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra18.011656.3358
Southern Sierra9.171157.1790
Tulare Basin3.51685.0998

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 12/06/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2016 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta15.841803.373836
Eureka15.461697.288038
Redding11.431532.383233
South Lake Tahoe8.231533.847140
Sacramento Executive Airport5.661632.096031
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)9.451272.323126
San Francisco4.57931.673419
Stockton3.951402.358328
Yosemite8.781188.3911223
Monterey4.291424.1513727
Paso Robles2.581371.367220
Fresno2.051072.2411718
Bakersfield0.62580.757010
Death Valley0.05171.083722
Los Angeles1.39710.46239
Riverside1.721180.463214
Palm Springs0.27260.13125
San Diego0.63351.971106

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: