DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (09/01/2014)

Report generated: 09/01/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 08/31/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity697,50528391,406,8755778
Shasta LakeSacramento1,342,08729472,101,2874673
Lake OrovilleFeather1,100,38631471,783,4695077
New Bullards Bar ResYuba445,3954668577,2036088
Folsom LakeAmerican381,0133962429,3684470
New Melones ResStanislaus553,48623401,087,4624578
Don Pedro ResTuolumne------------1,135,2625679
Lake McClureMerced158,5301528364,4333665
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin229,0654497304,39159129
Pine Flat ResKings113,9701130152,7521540
IsabellaKern53,76592562,2211129
San Luis Res(Offstream)379,9961944464,7052354

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 09/01/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra29.716142.7887
Southern Sierra19.574926.1665

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 09/01/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta12.392926.516228
Eureka17.274331.047843
Redding16.314827.218047
South Lake Tahoe15.357816.718575
Sacramento Executive Airport8.934914.958248
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.703827.867838
San Francisco12.055116.457051
Stockton7.00519.887250
Yosemite16.734523.966444
Monterey8.375311.066952
Paso Robles4.91394.533638
Fresno4.92435.745143
Bakersfield2.41383.134937
Death Valley1.15531.908849
Los Angeles5.78396.134239
Riverside2.04174.243516
Palm Springs2.07382.584836
San Diego4.98496.566448

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: