DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (04/26/2015)

Report generated: 04/26/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 04/25/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,194,30449601,291,3395364
Shasta LakeSacramento2,697,49159692,408,6155362
Lake OrovilleFeather1,799,38351631,869,6985366
New Bullards Bar ResYuba588,0066178669,0946989
Folsom LakeAmerican572,4755980534,6535575
New Melones ResStanislaus497,2482133948,3553963
Don Pedro ResTuolumne842,00441571,076,3465372
Lake McClureMerced98,9301016274,9342746
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin193,9483753212,8044158
Pine Flat ResKings204,0242034287,5442948
IsabellaKern44,89882063,9121128
San Luis Res(Offstream)1,292,0676371950,0454752

Snowpack Water Content as of 04/24/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.70432.109
Central Sierra0.90335.8021
Southern Sierra0.20113.7017
Statewide0.70224.1017

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 04/26/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra34.047627.9962
Southern Sierra16.044418.2050
Tulare Basin11.234212.5347

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 04/26/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta31.958311.693073
Eureka29.858216.284574
Redding22.177215.955264
South Lake Tahoe9.645711.646847
Sacramento Executive Airport15.30898.865283
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)22.246513.654061
San Francisco17.347811.885373
Stockton10.57816.985475
Yosemite13.053814.314234
Monterey14.21948.125488
Paso Robles8.13674.904064
Fresno5.85564.384251
Bakersfield4.61762.013371
Death Valley1.05570.894844
Los Angeles7.46535.684050
Riverside4.04351.651433
Palm Springs2.07450.871936
San Diego6.52664.734863

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: