DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (11/24/2014)

Report generated: 11/24/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 11/23/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity558,31523351,215,3925077
Shasta LakeSacramento1,053,06123391,701,4043763
Lake OrovilleFeather903,43726421,414,7604066
New Bullards Bar ResYuba689,97771130471,4794989
Folsom LakeAmerican281,8432959246,7982552
New Melones ResStanislaus508,31721381,035,2274377
Don Pedro ResTuolumne755,85537571,025,8005178
Lake McClureMerced79,516818247,4722455
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin176,7523483249,92948117
Pine Flat ResKings118,8901233167,3591746
IsabellaKern44,99382854,4131034
San Luis Res(Offstream)443,6552237508,4312543

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 11/24/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra5.98752.3830
Southern Sierra3.03521.9233

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 11/24/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta6.191000.831314
Eureka6.971121.332117
Redding4.74901.733314
South Lake Tahoe1.12270.78195
Sacramento Executive Airport1.29530.88367
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)1.37251.07204
San Francisco1.82541.26378
Stockton1.28611.09529
Yosemite2.93541.39268
Monterey2.741160.773217
Paso Robles1.05760.29218
Fresno0.89620.57408
Bakersfield0.65840.9712610
Death Valley0.0000.321600
Los Angeles0.43310.45323
Riverside0.28270.82802
Palm Springs0.0790.17211
San Diego0.37291.721334

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: