DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (07/29/2016)

Report generated: 07/29/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 07/28/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,159,3694759836,1533443
Shasta LakeSacramento3,584,283791092,004,7964461
Lake OrovilleFeather2,390,55468921,181,3063345
New Bullards Bar ResYuba879,45991116469,6014962
Folsom LakeAmerican507,1935272296,7653042
New Melones ResStanislaus589,1832440349,2641424
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,471,2237295700,7893545
Lake McClureMerced526,6385183111,0501117
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin366,10670109177,7163453
Pine Flat ResKings353,3103567164,1461631
San Luis Res(Offstream)199,3861019542,1952753
TerminusKaweah27,898154930,2271653
SuccessTule23,0134646,409118
IsabellaKern136,659244933,118612

Snowpack Water Content as of 07/06/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.0000--------
Central Sierra0.0000--------
Southern Sierra0.0000--------
Statewide0.0000--------

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 07/29/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra57.8011836.7375
Southern Sierra40.0110118.7847
Tulare Basin25.749013.3547

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 07/29/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta40.939635.098294
Eureka43.9711230.0976109
Redding37.3011023.1268108
South Lake Tahoe22.0911513.8172108
Sacramento Executive Airport16.148915.438587
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.438522.326284
San Francisco22.149517.647594
Stockton16.6012110.6778118
Yosemite36.079718.405095
Monterey21.5413614.5792134
Paso Robles7.37598.406758
Fresno14.331276.5057125
Bakersfield5.44865.298384
Death Valley1.68841.055271
Los Angeles6.35438.675943
Riverside5.17435.814842
Palm Springs2.50502.505044
San Diego7.737610.029975

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: