DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (06/27/2016)

Report generated: 06/27/2016 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 06/26/2016 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,301,0665362943,9033945
Shasta LakeSacramento3,949,280871072,227,3884960
Lake OrovilleFeather3,031,764861051,426,6394049
New Bullards Bar ResYuba838,33887101521,3985463
Folsom LakeAmerican735,1577591455,5014756
New Melones ResStanislaus635,2202641409,2791727
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,553,4177797768,4723848
Lake McClureMerced610,3786084132,7081318
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin452,92887109170,6943341
Pine Flat ResKings599,9156086272,3302739
San Luis Res(Offstream)407,7062031863,1824265
TerminusKaweah140,8467613052,4352848
SuccessTule53,31991067,662115
IsabellaKern162,046295237,675712

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/20/2016

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.50242--------
Central Sierra0.0000--------
Southern Sierra0.0000--------
Statewide0.2081--------

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 06/27/2016

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra57.8011935.9874
Southern Sierra40.0110217.7245
Tulare Basin25.749112.5744

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 06/27/2016

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2015 - 2016
%
Average
Season to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta40.939733.718094
Eureka43.6111129.9376108
Redding37.3011123.0869108
South Lake Tahoe22.0611712.3266108
Sacramento Executive Airport16.148915.438587
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)30.438522.276284
San Francisco22.129517.557594
Stockton16.6012110.6677118
Yosemite36.079916.294595
Monterey21.5413614.5191134
Paso Robles7.37598.396758
Fresno14.331276.4357125
Bakersfield5.44865.298384
Death Valley1.61831.055468
Los Angeles6.35438.405743
Riverside5.17434.834042
Palm Springs2.50522.194644
San Diego7.73768.748675

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: