DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (09/16/2014)

Report generated: 09/16/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 09/15/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity661,79727381,344,2515577
Shasta LakeSacramento1,231,88327441,993,5964471
Lake OrovilleFeather1,084,46431481,691,0194875
New Bullards Bar ResYuba427,2924469565,4375991
Folsom LakeAmerican369,8693863390,8194067
New Melones ResStanislaus530,26522391,060,8414478
Don Pedro ResTuolumne793,48039571,100,6035478
Lake McClureMerced138,9201427340,2793366
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin202,0113990301,94358135
Pine Flat ResKings117,3801233154,1081543
IsabellaKern51,56792659,6291030
San Luis Res(Offstream)409,5932045507,0942556

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/09/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.000
Central Sierra0.00000.000
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.000

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 09/16/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra29.716043.0987
Southern Sierra19.624926.1665

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 09/16/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta12.392926.516128
Eureka17.274331.067843
Redding16.314827.217947
South Lake Tahoe15.367717.038675
Sacramento Executive Airport8.934915.058248
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.703827.877738
San Francisco12.105116.457051
Stockton7.00519.897150
Yosemite16.734523.966444
Monterey8.395311.076952
Paso Robles4.91394.533638
Fresno4.92435.745043
Bakersfield2.42383.134937
Death Valley1.15512.139549
Los Angeles5.79396.134239
Riverside2.27194.243518
Palm Springs2.11372.594637
San Diego4.98496.566448

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: