DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (07/07/2015)

Report generated: 07/07/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 07/06/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity909,98437441,020,3974250
Shasta LakeSacramento2,154,57447601,799,7284050
Lake OrovilleFeather1,348,51138481,447,7414151
New Bullards Bar ResYuba507,3615362578,3076071
Folsom LakeAmerican411,4354252455,4264758
New Melones ResStanislaus390,3831626694,3642946
Don Pedro ResTuolumne743,3783746984,4804861
Lake McClureMerced121,5351217261,5002637
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin181,5953546315,1246179
Pine Flat ResKings247,0502538301,7803046
San Luis Res(Offstream)742,2393660615,0773050
TerminusKaweah44,207244641,0212243
SuccessTule7,22711512,022226
IsabellaKern35,94761269,7371223

Snowpack Water Content as of 06/01/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra0.00000.100
Central Sierra0.00000.203
Southern Sierra0.00000.000
Statewide0.00000.100

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 07/07/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra36.147428.8559
Southern Sierra17.894519.2149
Tulare Basin12.704513.7248

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 07/07/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta33.718012.062977
Eureka29.967617.234474
Redding23.086816.124867
South Lake Tahoe13.046913.177064
Sacramento Executive Airport15.43858.924983
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)22.276213.703861
San Francisco17.577511.965174
Stockton10.67787.005176
Yosemite17.014616.604545
Monterey14.52918.325290
Paso Robles8.39674.913966
Fresno6.50574.914357
Bakersfield5.29832.413882
Death Valley1.05541.025244
Los Angeles8.40575.743956
Riverside4.85401.871639
Palm Springs2.19460.921938
San Diego8.78874.904885

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: