DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (04/16/2014)

Report generated: 04/16/2014 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 04/15/2014 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,310,74454662,145,35588109
Shasta LakeSacramento2,386,26852633,880,44785102
Lake OrovilleFeather1,834,49652663,082,60087111
New Bullards Bar ResYuba653,8776889834,56486114
Folsom LakeAmerican513,3715376656,7636797
New Melones ResStanislaus1,009,35442671,540,75864102
Don Pedro ResTuolumne1,098,15754741,460,1187298
Lake McClureMerced258,1752544503,3984986
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin169,2223346316,8556187
Pine Flat ResKings250,4402543387,8183966
IsabellaKern60,416112888,4171641
San Luis Res(Offstream)944,73746521,231,9716067

Snowpack Water Content as of 04/16/2014

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra3.9014138.7034
Central Sierra8.70312912.2042
Southern Sierra5.5022214.6019
Statewide6.4025238.9034

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 04/16/2014

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra26.706139.7691
Southern Sierra16.334625.1171

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 04/16/2014

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
Season to Date
2012 - 2013
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta11.363024.876726
Eureka15.194329.398338
Redding15.885325.008346
South Lake Tahoe11.146712.957855
Sacramento Executive Airport8.475014.418646
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co Airport)13.574126.157837
San Francisco11.605316.227449
Stockton6.57529.767747
Yosemite14.174322.686837
Monterey7.815310.897448
Paso Robles4.89414.483838
Fresno4.25415.675537
Bakersfield2.01343.085231
Death Valley0.89491.337338
Los Angeles5.68415.313838
Riverside1.65154.023613
Palm Springs0.87191.593515
San Diego4.73496.256546

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: