DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (03/27/2015)

Report generated: 03/27/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 03/26/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,184,71948621,293,9275368
Shasta LakeSacramento2,674,39559742,091,9144658
Lake OrovilleFeather1,788,34051671,630,9084661
New Bullards Bar ResYuba602,2646287573,9625983
Folsom LakeAmerican573,5945993411,7854267
New Melones ResStanislaus569,43824381,045,2774370
Don Pedro ResTuolumne893,33144611,081,9795373
Lake McClureMerced91,396916233,3932342
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin204,1633956168,6943247
Pine Flat ResKings179,4241832215,4322239
IsabellaKern46,64182459,5421030
San Luis Res(Offstream)1,364,9476775854,5284247

Snowpack Water Content as of 03/26/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra2.20883.7013
Central Sierra2.60999.3031
Southern Sierra2.30996.1024
Statewide2.40886.8024

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 03/27/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra31.657822.1654
Southern Sierra13.664214.1543
Tulare Basin10.26439.4640

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 03/27/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta30.58879.372770
Eureka27.078313.364167
Redding20.997414.405161
South Lake Tahoe8.295310.046441
Sacramento Executive Airport13.45856.284073
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)20.846611.753757
San Francisco16.04788.704268
Stockton9.45795.594767
Yosemite11.393711.853830
Monterey13.32976.094483
Paso Robles7.70693.943560
Fresno4.60493.523740
Bakersfield4.53841.552970
Death Valley1.05610.895244
Los Angeles7.33565.394149
Riverside3.85361.511431
Palm Springs2.07460.872036
San Diego6.51734.354963

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: