DROUGHTSUM

Daily Drought Information Summary (02/26/2015)

Report generated: 02/26/2015 13:05
Reservoir Storage as of 02/25/2015 at midnight
Reservoir
River

Storage
(in Acre Feet)

%
of Capacity

%
Average
Storage
Year Ago This Date
% of Capacity
Year Ago This Date

%
Average
Trinity LakeTrinity1,139,60347631,180,6994865
Shasta LakeSacramento2,598,32157791,732,4743853
Lake OrovilleFeather1,725,03049701,390,1423957
New Bullards Bar ResYuba592,9646195472,4494976
Folsom LakeAmerican561,02257104292,2003054
New Melones ResStanislaus604,86825411,058,0764472
Don Pedro ResTuolumne870,33243611,054,8125273
Lake McClureMerced86,859816213,9902140
Millerton LakeSan Joaquin193,9763757169,0963350
Pine Flat ResKings157,7281630186,8231936
IsabellaKern47,64282659,4841032
San Luis Res(Offstream)1,280,7566374678,0663339

Snowpack Water Content as of 02/26/2015

Region
Water Content
(in inches)

%
Average to Date

% of Apr 1
Average
Water Content
(in inches)
Last Year This Date

%
Average
Last Year This Date
Northern Sierra4.2017153.1013
Central Sierra5.0020177.5029
Southern Sierra4.5020174.4020
Statewide4.6019165.3022

Precipitation Index Accumulation as of 02/26/2015

Index
Season to Date
% of Average
Season to Date
Last Year
% of Average
Last Year
Northern Sierra30.258912.9038
Southern Sierra13.08488.5132

Daily Precipitation (in inches) for Selected Stations as of 02/26/2015

Station
Oct 1 to Date
2014 - 2015
%
Average
Season to Date
2013 - 2014
%
Average
% Average
Oct 1 - Sep 30
Mount Shasta29.361024.261567
Eureka23.71868.263059
Redding19.93847.573258
South Lake Tahoe7.75608.046238
Sacramento Executive Airport13.231024.243371
Santa Rosa (Sonoma Co AP)20.72788.673357
San Francisco15.92925.453167
Stockton9.27952.903066
Yosemite10.83437.192929
Monterey12.581142.712578
Paso Robles7.64881.411660
Fresno4.51602.283039
Bakersfield4.11971.232964
Death Valley1.05750.322344
Los Angeles6.40611.111143
Riverside3.61431.031229
Palm Springs1.24330.17522
San Diego5.48772.573653

Provisional Data, Subject to Change


Report name: